Stearic acid 2018-10-28T17:57:25+03:30

Stearic acid

A saturated fatty acid with the official name octadecanoic octadecanoic acid is classified in the IUPAC classification. This compound is waxy and solid and its chemical formula is C18H36O2, or CH3 (CH2) 16COOH. Its name comes from the Greek word stéar (which is called “stéatos”), which means fat or tinnitus. [The material used for candling]. Salts and stearic esters, the so-called stearates, are called stearates. Stearic acid is very useful and useful as an ingredient in the manufacture of candles, plastics, food supplements, oily casseroles and cosmetics, as well as for softening rubber. Stearic acid is also used to harden soaps, and especially soaps that are made with vegetable oil.

Stearic acid is also used as a separation compound when making castings from a gypsum mold, or from molds and molds, as well as when a mold is made using a pre-ground polished clay. In this application, the stearic acid powder is dissolved in water and the resulting solution is pulled off on the surface to be removed from the casting molding. The reaction with the calcium in the plaster leads to the formation of a thin layer of calcium stearates, which acts as a release agent